Short term loans from 3 to 18 months

Apply for a loan between £100 and £2,000

Privacy Policy

Who we are and what we do

Through our consumer brands, 717 Web Solutions helps people to receive the financial support they need as loan brokers within the UK specialising in acquiring customers who are in search of short term financing for its large panel of lenders.

Protecting your personal details on our websites

717 Web Solutions, whose registered office is at Kemp House, 152 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX, knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions ('Website Terms').

717 Web Solutions is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 with the Information Commissioner's Office: Registration Number: Z3565851.

By submitting your loan application you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Your application is being processed by 717 Web Solutions. Web Solutions believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.

When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below.

Some of the Personal Data we hold about you may be 'sensitive personal data' within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, for example, information about your ethnic origin.

1.Collecting Information We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

1.From you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include your contact details, date of birth, how you will pay for the product or service and your bank details.

2.From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services.

3.From documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register and country court judgments.

4.From third parties such as fraud prevention and credit reference agencies

2.Using Your Personal Information

1.Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

1.To help us to identify you when you contact us.

2.To help us to administer your account and to contact you about any accounts, services and products we have provided.

3.To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information.

4.To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.

5.To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which may be of interest to you from us or selected partners. We may do this by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the Personal Data you have provided and/or any information we hold about you and Personal Data from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies).

6.To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, fax, text/SMS or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and selected partners unless you have previously asked us not to do so.

7.When you select the box to share your information with selected third parties you agree to receive communications from those listed at the time of consent. We carry out due-diligence on each party that we work with to ensure your personal data is secure and that the communication you receive is relevant. The following communication types may be sent to you if you consent:

1.unsecured loan providers, secured loan providers, short term lenders, alternative lenders, peer to peer lenders, guarantor lenders

2.credit cards

3.prepayment card and bank account providers

4.car finance, logbook loan lenders

5.insurance services such as car insurance, home and contents insurers

6.debt and property possession adjusters/advisers

7.compensation advisers

8.debt management companies, insolvency practitioners, bankruptcy specialists

9.equity release arrangers and credit reference advisers

8.We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.

9.We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

2.We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3.We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

1.If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

2.If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

3.We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes set out in clause 2.1 or, for example, for fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit and debit card payments and providing customer service. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998. From time to time, these other people and organisations to whom we may pass your Personal Data may be outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

4.Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.

5.In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:

1.We, and other companies in our group, may carry out credit and fraud prevention checks with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. We and they may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. These records will also be taken into account in credit and fraud prevention checks. Information from your application and payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies and may be shared with other organisations to help make credit and insurance decisions about you and members of your household with whom you are financially linked and for debt collection and fraud prevention. This includes those who have moved house and who have missed payments.

2.If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.

3.If you need details of those credit agencies and fraud prevention agencies from which we obtain and with which we record information about you, please write to our Data Protection Manager at 717 Web Solutions, Kemp House, 152 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX.

3.Protecting Information

We have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.

1.We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

2.We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

3.We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

4.It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

4.The internet

1.If you communicate with us using the internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. When you first give us Personal Data through the Website, we will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer us not to contact you by email. You can also always send us an email (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.

2.Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered - this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.

5.Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer. These are called 'cookies'.

These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are used to improve services for you. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website.

Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, for example remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website.

We use cookies that are essential in order to enable you to move around our website and use its features when applying for your loan. Without these cookies, we would be unable to provide services you have asked for.

We use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website and to help us ensure it is tailored to our customers' needs and interests. These cookies only collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of website visitors and the pages visited. No personal information is collected or stored by 717 Web Solutions. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

A number of websites provide detailed information on cookies, including AboutCookies.org and AllAboutCookies.org.

If you have any queries about these, or would like more information, please contact our Data Protection Manager at 717 Web Solutions, Kemp House, 152 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX, or email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

6.Links

1.The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.

2.These third-party websites and advertisers, or internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or 'serve') the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about internet advertising companies (also called 'ad networks' or 'network advertisers'), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

3.We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

7.Further Information

1.If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager, 717 Web Solutions, Kemp House, 152 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX, or email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

2.We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

3.You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

4.If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or writing to us at the address noted above. There may be a nominal charge of £10 to cover administrative costs.

5.We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. Please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to us at the address above to update your Personal Data.

 

 

Warning: Late repayment can cause you serious money problems. For help, go to moneyadviceservice.org.uk

Online Application

1. Apply Online

2. Online Decision

3. Loan Transferred

  • Borrow from £100 to £2000.
  • From 3 to 18 months.
  • All circumstances considered.

 

Apply Now >

 

APR Explained

Representative 277.5% APR

Representative Example

Borrow £700 for 12 months, you repay £1335.24. 

The total charge for credit is £635.24. 

Interest rate of 140% payable (fixed). 

Representative 277.5% APR (variable).

Note this is an average representative APR. Your rate could vary depending on the payday or short term loan lender that accepts you.

FCA Reference Number: 747184

Data Protection Act 1998: Z3565851